Privacy Policy

New Belgian Dentist

Welcome to our website! By using the website www.newbelgiandentist.com (the “Website“) you expressly consent to the processing of your data as described in this Privacy Policy. If you experience any difficulties in understanding this Privacy Policy or in the event you do or cannot agree with its contents, we kindly request that you do not use the Website. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at any time using the details below.

Your use of the Website shall at all times be subject to the latest version of this Privacy Policy. We therefore advise you to consult this Privacy Policy regularly. Changes and modifications will in any case be communicated via the Website.

Other terms and conditions applicable to the visiting and use of the Website can be found in our Website Terms and in our Cookie Policy, which jointly with this Privacy Policy constitute a single legal instrument and which jointly apply to your visit to and use of the Website.

  • Our Website is informative in nature. The Website contains certain functionalities by means of which you can provide us with certain information (such as contacting us). Of course, you are not obliged to do so. You can also subscribe to receive notifications about new content, but you can unsubscribe at any time. You can also register on our Website, but are not obliged to do so. We also collect data for statistical purposes.
  • Your data is only used and shared internally to comply with your request, to offer you requested functionality and to improve our services. Data will not be shared with third parties who would use it for their own purposes, except where this is necessary to offer you a desired functionality. Nor will your data be sold.
  • Data is periodically deleted and we protect your data with reasonable measures.
  • Under privacy laws, certain rights are attributed to you. Although we prefer to amicably resolve any issues you may have, you can always lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority.

1. Why do we have this Privacy Policy?

When visiting and using the Website, the company  (hereinafter referred to as “we” or “us“) may process certain personal data of the visitor. In this event, we qualify as a so-called “data controller” under privacy legislation.

We value the privacy of our Website users. We will therefore only process your personal data in accordance with Belgian law (in particular the law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679 also referred to as “GDPR”), as further described in this Privacy Policy. Data related to you or your computer will not be processed by us in any other way than as described in this Privacy Policy.

We wish to inform you by means of this Privacy Policy about the way in which it process your personal data. It is our intention also to clearly inform you of the legal rights attributed to you in this respect.

2. Who processes your personal data?

The Website is operated by Raf Jacobs.

You can contact us by email via info@newbelgiandentist.com.

Your questions will then be directed to the person responsible within our organisation for the follow-up of questions concerning the protection of personal data and this person will deal with your question promptly.

3. Which personal data do we process?

3.1. General

Our Website is informative in nature. Our Website is intended as a source of information in relation to certain investing strategies as described on the Website. When browsing, it is not necessary to provide any specific information or personal data to us, other than that included in this Privacy Policy.

In general, you can therefore visit our Website without providing any personal data. We do not ask for personal information, but we can offer certain functionalities to the Website user to provide us with certain information.

3.2. Providing personal data

In this sense, you can make use of our email address to send us a question, request certain documentation, etc. When make use of this option, we only collect the data/information that you provide to us and which you agree we can process for the purposes of your request (hence, based on your consent). Of course, you can also visit our Website without providing us with your personal data in this sense. Under no circumstances will we request information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or other sensitive information. However, if you do provide this sensitive information on your own initiative, the provision of this information shall be considered as your explicit consent to allow us to use this information for the purposes for which you have provided that information.

You can also (but are not obliged to) subscribe to receive notifications about new content by providing the necessary information. You have the right to unsubscribe from these notifications at any time. To do so you can contact us or click on the unsubscribe link in the mailing.

Lastly, you can also register to create an account which allows you to consult information available in our premium section. During registration, we will ask you to submit certain personal data (such as username, first and last name, country, email and password). The registration form will indicate which fields are mandatory to complete in order for us to be able to create your account (without this information we will not be able to create the account). Of course, you are not obliged to create an account, and when you do you have the possibility at all times to close your account via the appropriate function in the “Login” tab.

In addition to the above, you will understand that we are interested in statistical data that reveal information about the performance of our Website, for example: how many individuals visit the Website each month; from which countries do the visitors of our Website originate; which website pages are most successful, etc.? For this purpose we register your IP address and domain name. And to adapt the facilities and functions to the user’s equipment, we also keep a record of the type of browser you use to access our Website. We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest.

We also collect personal data on the basis of cookies which are installed on your device. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details.

3.3. Links

The Website may (now or in the future) contain links to other websites or  platforms. Please note that accessing these websites/platforms by clicking on these links will redirect you to websites/platforms to which separate terms of use and privacy provisions may apply. We take no responsibility in this respect, as indicated and further described in the Website Terms . Nevertheless, we advise you to read these terms of use and privacy provisions carefully before using those website or platforms.

4. For which purposes are personal data used?

The personal data you provide to us will be used to follow up on the question or request that you send to us. You understand and agree that we will need to process these personal data in order to meet your request (e.g. to provide you with information, subscribe to notifications, etc.). The personal data obtained via the Website may therefore be used by us for prospecting and promotional purposes, the management of the client database, and (direct) marketing. You are of course not obliged to make use of these functionalities.

When you register on our Website, we use your data to provide you with the functionalities associated with the account you requested. When you have an account on our Website, we will process your account information (such as date and time of login, pages visited, etc.).

The information collected is also used for improvement purposes of our Website, services and marketing activities.

5. Processing term and security

We will store the personal data you provide to us in a file for a limited period of time in order to allow further follow-up of your request. We apply a standard period of 1 year before erasing any data in the event that data is no longer relevant in function of the question or the request (this of course does not apply, for example, when you register to receive notifications and as long as you have not unsubscribed to receive those, etc.).

As a registered user, you can at all times close your account by selecting this option in the “Login” tab. We will then ask for your confirmation to close the account (to avoid unwanted actions) and if confirmed, we will erase all of your account data.

Furthermore, we highly value the security of your personal data. We secure your personal data during transmission and at rest. In addition, we have taken internal organisational and technical measures to secure and protect your data.

6. Which data do we share with third parties?

Rest assured that we protect your privacy as much as possible. In this sense, we will minimise the sharing of your personal data with third parties. In any case, your data will only be used for our internal purposes and will under no circumstances be transferred or sold to third parties or disclosed to third parties who would process them for their own purposes, except as described below.

Within our company we only share your data on a need-to-know basis, hence with those who need this data (e.g. to answer your question). We may also share data, when necessary, with third parties acting on our instructions and with whom we have the necessary contractual arrangements in place or who are subject to an obligation of confidentiality (e.g. accountant, legal advisor, etc.). In this sense we may cooperate with third parties facilitating the organisation of our activity (e.g. using an e-mail programme, ERP programme, CRM programme, using subcontractors, etc.) but such third parties shall only work and process data on our instruction. We take great care in selecting reliable partners.

In addition, the Website may provide links to third party websites or platforms. The access to and/or use of these websites and platforms may be subject to their own terms of use, privacy policy and cookie policy. We recommend that you read these before using these websites / platforms. We accept no liability for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of these external websites or platforms.

We may also share data with competent authorities who are authorised to request such data  or to whom we are required to pass on information, or where this is required by law or as a result of legal proceedings or litigation. In addition, in the event of a reorganisation, merger or sale of the company, you agree that we may transfer any personal data we collect to the relevant third party or parties; if we do so, we will make sure that similar contractual safeguards are offered to you as a data subject.

In general, we have no intention of transferring personal data to other third parties, nor do we intend to transfer personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area; should the latter still occur, we will ensure to put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your data.

7. We also use cookies!

During a visit to our Website, “cookies” may be placed on your device.

For more information on how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

8. Your rights

Privacy legislation grants to data subjects a variety of rights. We take information about these rights and the exercising of these rights very seriously! For example, privacy legislation provides that each data subject has the right to ask us to access, rectify or erase the personal data we process about him/her or to restrict the processing of such personal data. In some cases, you can also object to the processing and you may have a right to data portability. You can also withdraw your consent at any time, but you understand that such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing we have carried out on the basis of your consent before its withdrawal.

Any questions about this Privacy Policy can be directed to us via the contact details listed in section 2 of this Privacy Policy (“Who processes your personal data?“). We will respond to your request as soon as possible. In addition, we may ask you to provide adequate proof of your identity (e.g. by providing a copy of your identity card) and such in conformity with the applicable legal provisions and in order to protect the privacy of others.

In certain cases, we may refuse requests, for example if they are very unclear or suspicious, endanger the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, etc. However, we will always act in accordance with the legislation in force.

In first instance, we strongly favour discussing any questions or concerns directly with you. However, we would like to point out that you always have a right to lodge a complaint or question to a competent supervisory authority. In Belgium, you can submit a complaint or question to the Belgian Data Protection Authority (see www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be; address: Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels; telephone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00; E: contact@apd-gba.be).

© Last version – September 2022